One of the most common questions among railway exam aspirants is simple but important, which railway job pays more? If you are choosing among RRB NTPC, RRB Group D, RRB ALP, and RRB JE, salary is a major factor alongside job security, nature of work, and promotion prospects. This Guide to Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Examinations will help you compare salaries, career growth, and benefits across different railway jobs. Railway Jobs Salary Comparison breaks down every post category clearly, basic pay, in-hand salary, allowances, benefits, and career growth, so you can make an informed decision about which exam to target.
All salaries in Indian Railways follow the 7th Central Pay Commission pay matrix. Beyond basic pay, allowances like Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Travel Allowance add significantly to the in-hand amount, and, in ALP’s case, Running Allowance further boosts total compensation.
Indian Railways Pay Matrix — The Foundation
Here is the complete pay matrix of Indian Railways
| Recruitment | Pay Level | Basic Pay Starting Point |
| RRB Group D | Level 1 | ₹18,000 |
| RRB NTPC (Undergraduate Posts) | Level 2–3 | ₹19,900 – ₹21,700 |
| RRB ALP | Level 2 | ₹19,900 |
| RRB NTPC (Graduate Posts) | Level 4–6 | ₹25,500 – ₹35,400 |
| RRB JE | Level 6 | ₹35,400 |
RRB Group D Salary
Basic Pay: ₹18,000 (Level 1) | In-Hand: ₹22,000 – ₹25,000/month
Group D posts include Track Maintainer Grade IV, Helper/Assistant, and Assistant Pointsman. The in-hand salary works out as: Basic ₹18,000 + DA (53%) ₹9,540 + HRA ₹2,160–₹4,320 + TA ₹900–₹3,600, giving a gross salary of ₹30,600–₹35,460 and a net in-hand of ₹22,000–₹25,000 after deductions. Students preparing through the Best Coaching for Railway in Sivasagar Majestic Academy can better understand salary structure, job profiles, and career growth opportunities in Railway Group D recruitment.
Career progression leads to a ticket examiner through GDCE after 5 years and then to assistant station master and goods guard through departmental exams.
RRB NTPC Salary
Undergraduate Posts (Level 2–3): Basic ₹19,900–₹21,700 | In-Hand ₹28,696–₹34,000
Posts: Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk (all ₹19,900), and Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (₹21,700).
Graduate Posts (Level 4–6): Basic ₹25,500–₹35,400 | In-Hand ₹34,000–₹54,360
Posts: Traffic Assistant (₹25,500), Goods Guard/Senior Clerk/Junior Account Assistant/Senior Timekeeper (₹29,200), Station Master/Commercial Apprentice (₹35,400).
Station Master starting in hand: ₹44,000–₹48,000. Career path: Station Master → Station Superintendent → Assistant Operations Manager → Divisional Operations Manager.
RRB ALP Salary
Basic Pay: ₹19,900 (Level 2) | In-Hand: ₹25,000–₹35,000/month
The distinctive feature of ALP is the Running Allowance at 30% of basic pay (~₹5,970/month at entry), which significantly boosts effective compensation beyond what basic pay comparison shows. Students preparing through Railway Coaching in Guwahati can also understand how allowances, promotions, and long-term railway benefits increase overall career value beyond the starting salary.
ALP Career Growth — Highest Long-Term Earnings Path:
| Post | In-Hand Salary |
| Assistant Loco Pilot | ₹25,000–₹35,000 |
| Shunting Loco Pilot | ₹28,000–₹38,000 |
| Loco Pilot (Goods) | ₹40,000–₹56,000 |
| Loco Pilot (Passenger) | ₹50,000–₹66,000 |
| Loco Pilot (Mail) | ₹60,000–₹78,000 |
| Loco Pilot (High Speed) | ₹77,000–₹88,000 |
RRB JE Salary
Basic Pay: ₹35,400 (Level 6) | In-Hand: ₹46,000–₹55,000/month
JE is the highest starting pay level in this railway jobs salary comparison. Posts include Junior Engineer, JE (IT), Depot Material Superintendent, and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant. Grade pay is ₹4,200. Pay scale spans ₹35,400–₹112,400.
Consolidated Railway Jobs Salary Comparison Data
Here is the railway job salary comparison data. Have a look at the Railway Coaching programs to better understand exam preparation strategies, salary structures, promotion scope, and career opportunities in Indian Railways.
| Category | Pay Level | Basic Pay | Special Allowance | In-Hand Salary |
| RRB Group D | Level 1 | ₹18,000 | None | ₹22,000–₹25,000 |
| RRB NTPC (UG) | Level 2–3 | ₹19,900–₹21,700 | None | ₹28,696–₹34,000 |
| RRB ALP | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | Running Allowance 30% | ₹25,000–₹35,000 |
| RRB NTPC (Graduate) | Level 4–6 | ₹25,500–₹35,400 | None | ₹34,000–₹54,360 |
| RRB JE | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | None | ₹46,000–₹55,000 |
Benefits Common to All Railway Employees
Every employee across Group D, NTPC, ALP, and JE receives: free/discounted travel passes for the employee and family, government accommodation or HRA (30%/20%/10% of basic for X/Y/Z cities), medical care at railway hospitals for the employee and dependents, National Pension System (employee 10% + government 14% contribution), Dearness Allowance revised twice yearly (currently 53% of basic), Children’s Education Allowance, and Dress Allowance where applicable.
Station Master Salary
The Station Master pay scale ranges from ₹35,400 to ₹112,400. Starting in hand is ₹44,000–₹48,000, growing significantly with annual increments and promotions.
Conclusion
This railway jobs salary comparison gives a clear picture. RRB JE offers the highest starting salary at ₹46,000–₹55,000 in-hand. NTPC graduate posts are entered at the same Level 6 basic pay as JE. ALP carries a running allowance advantage and the strongest long-term earnings growth trajectory up to ₹77,000–₹88,000. Group D provides the most accessible entry for Class 10 qualified candidates. Every position in this Railway Jobs Salary Comparison delivers the same strong benefits package that makes Indian Railways employment one of the most financially secure career choices available in the country.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top highest-paying jobs in Indian Railways?
The highest-paying positions include IRTS, IRAS, IRPS, RPF officers, and senior engineers. Among recruitment-based posts in this Railway Jobs Salary Comparison, RRB JE at Level 6 and NTPC Station Master/Commercial Apprentice at Level 6 offer the highest starting salaries. ALP reaching Loco Pilot (High Speed) earns ₹77,000–₹88,000/month, one of the highest operational salaries accessible through direct railway recruitment.
What is the salary of railway engineering services?
Railway engineering services carry a pay scale ranging from ₹56,100 to ₹225,000. These positions represent the career progression endpoint for senior technical officers and sit well above the entry-level RRB JE posts in this Railway Jobs Salary Comparison.
What is the salary of a station master?
The Station Master’s salary ranges from ₹35,400 at entry to ₹1,12,400 at the senior end. Starting in-hand is approximately ₹44,000–₹48,000, growing steadily through annual 3% increments and promotions to Station Superintendent and assistant operations manager.
What benefits do Railway employees receive?
Railway employees receive free/discounted travel passes for themselves and family, government accommodation or HRA, medical care at railway hospitals for the employee and dependents, NPS pension, DA revised twice yearly, and Children’s education allowance. These benefits add substantial real-world financial value on top of the monthly in-hand salary and make Railway employment significantly more valuable than private sector roles at equivalent pay levels.





