+91-7577811111

majesticacademyindia@gmail.com

Announcements:
Admissions Open! Join our October batches for Banking, SSC & Other State Govt Exam preparation — limited seats available. Enroll now! +91 7577811111

SBI Clerk 2025 Notification Out for 6,589 Vacancies – Apply Online

mins read

2

Table of Contents

Don't miss Majestic Academy updates

Add Majestic Academy as a preferred source on Google

Add
SBI-Clerk-Notification-Majestic-Academy

The SBI Clerk 2025 Notification has been officially released with a total of 6,589 vacancies across India. As a result, aspirants across the country now have a golden chance to apply. The State Bank of India conducts this exam every year in order to recruit Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) in its branches. Moreover, with a huge number of candidates waiting eagerly, this notification brings excellent opportunities for graduates who are looking for a secure banking career.

SBI Clerk 2025 Notification—Key Highlights

To give you a clear idea, here are the most important details of the notification:

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy6589 (5180 Regular & 1409 Backlog)
Advt. No.CRPD/CR/2025-26/06
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates6th August to 26th August 2025
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains- Language Proficiency Test
Education QualificationGraduation
Age Limit20 to 28 years
SalaryRs 46,000 (approx.)
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/, https://sbi.co.in/web/careers

SBI Clerk 2025 Notification – Important Dates

SBI has announced all the crucial dates along with the notification. You must mark them carefully to avoid missing any deadlines.

EventsDates
SBI Clerk Notification 20255th August 2025
Apply Online Starts6th August 2025
Online Application Closes26th August 2025
Pre Examination Training—
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date20th, 21st, 27th & 28th September 2025 (expected)
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date15th & 16th November 2025 (expected)

SBI Clerk 2025 Vacancy Details

Altogether, the 6,589 vacancies are spread across various states and union territories. Hence, this distribution ensures opportunities in every corner of the country. Out of the total vacancies, 1409 were backlog vacancies. 

SBI Clerk Junior Associates 2025- Regular Vacancies
State/UTTotalGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Gujarat2209115335922
Andhra Pradesh31012649218331
Karnataka27011043187227
Madhya Pradesh1004015201510
Chhattisgarh2208926701322
Odisha1907830412219
Haryana1386425—3613
Jammu & Kashmir UT29152372
Himachal Pradesh6830172136
Ladakh UT37192493
Punjab1787351—3717
Tamil Nadu38016572310238
Telangana25010140176725
Rajasthan26010544335226
West Bengal27010962135927
A & N Islands3017—283
Sikkim20901442
Uttar Pradesh514213107513851
Maharashtra476213474212747
Goa1410—121
Delhi1697125124516
Uttarakhand127742231612
Arunachal Pradesh209—9—2
Assam1456510173914
Manipur168—521
Meghalaya3214—1413
Mizoram137—5—1
Nagaland2211—9—2
Tripura2211036—2
Bihar2601214127026
Jharkhand1305415331513
Kerala2471312426624
Lakshadweep0302—1——
Total518022557884501179508
SBI Clerk Junior Associates 2025- Backlog Vacancies
State/UTTotalSCSTOBCPwBDXS
Andhra Pradesh5—3—2—
Karnataka229110—20198
Madhya Pradesh99846—837
Chhattisgarh86—45—932
Haryana85——3—
Telangana70———1258
Rajasthan43———1627
West Bengal165—254
A & N Islands5—1112
Sikkim1———1—
Uttar Pradesh37—2—1718
Maharashtra242593772—74
Goa3—3———
Delhi44423—125
Uttarakhand124125—
Arunachal Pradesh48—3—936
Assam235—31—34170
Manipur2613—517
Meghalaya602—11146
Mizoram22——2515
Nagaland39———831
Tripura51—16—728
Kerala252—6512
Lakshadweep3—2—1—
Total14099122686196810

Vacancy trend of the last 5 years 

YearsVacancies
20256589
202414191
20238773
20225486
20215454
20207870
20198593
20187200
20172043

SBI Clerk 2025 Exam Pattern

Further, the SBI Clerk Exam is conducted annually in two stages – Preliminary and Main examination.

SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2025
S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2025
S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
Total1902002 hour 40 minutes

SBI Clerk Language Proficiency Test

S No.Test PatternSectionNo. of PassagesNo. of QuestionsMax. Marks
1Non- Verbal TestObjective31515
Subjective31515
2Verbal Test 20

How to Apply for SBI Clerk 2025

Correspondingly, the application process for the SBI Clerk 2025 Notification is completely online.

  1. Visit the official SBI website – sbi.co.in.
  2. Go to the “Careers” section.
  3. Click on SBI Clerk 2025 Apply Online.
  4. Register with your details.
  5. Upload documents, photos, and signatures.
  6. Further, pay the application fee (₹750 for General/OBC/EWS; Nil for SC/ST/PwBD).
  7. At the end, submit and take a printout of the form.

SBI Clerk 2025 Selection Process

Furthermore, the recruitment process follows three stages:

  • Preliminary Exam (Qualifying)
  • Mains Exam (Final Merit Preparation)
  • Local Language Test (Mandatory)

Keep that in mind that only candidates clearing all stages will be finally appointed.

SBI Clerk 2025 Salary

The SBI Clerk position offers an attractive pay scale.

  • Basic Pay: ₹19,900/-
  • In-hand Salary: ₹26,000 to ₹29,000 (approx.) depending on posting location.
  • In addition, there are several perks that include DA, HRA, medical benefits, and pension facilities.

Conclusion

In conclusion, the SBI Clerk 2025 Notification brings a golden opportunity for banking aspirants with 6,589 vacancies across the country. Since the SBI Clerk Exam is held annually, this year’s competition will be high due to the large number of applicants. Therefore, aspirants must focus on speed, accuracy, and thorough revision of concepts. Coupled with timely preparation and practice of mock tests, you will achieve success.

Check Out Related Articles

Scroll to Top
Call Now