+91-7577811111

majesticacademyindia@gmail.com

Announcements:
Admissions Open! Join our October batches for Banking, SSC & Other State Govt Exam preparation — limited seats available. Enroll now! +91 7577811111

RRB JE Vacancy 2026: Check Zone-Wise & Post-Wise Vacancy Details

mins read

5

Table of Contents

Don't miss Majestic Academy updates

Add Majestic Academy as a preferred source on Google

Add
RRB JE Vacancy 2026 Zone-Wise and Post-Wise Details

The RRB JE Vacancy 2026 includes a total of 4,029 vacancies for Junior Engineer (JE), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS), and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA). These posts come under Pay Level-6 of the 7th CPC. The Railway Recruitment Board revised the vacancy count after adding 35 CMA vacancies and 1 additional JE/Electrical/TRS vacancy through Corrigendum-1. Candidates can check the vacancies according to RRB zone, post, and engineering branch before considering their preferences. Preparing for a competitive government examination requires a clear study plan, regular practice, and proper guidance. Candidates who are also preparing for banking and other competitive examinations can explore Banking Coaching in Guwahati to understand how structured coaching can support their exam preparation.

Highlights of RRB JE Vacancy 2026

Here is a quick summary of the vacancy 2026. Have a look before we move ahead.

ParticularsDetails
RecruitmentRRB JE Recruitment 2026
Conducting BodyRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Total Vacancies4,029
Pay LevelLevel-6 (7th CPC)
PostsJunior Engineer (JE), DMS, CMA
DepartmentsCivil, Mechanical, Electrical, S&T, IT, Workshop, Stores, Bridge and others
Vacancy StatusApproved

The revised RRB JE Vacancy 2026 provides opportunities across several technical and non-technical engineering-related departments. Therefore, candidates should check both the post-wise and zone-wise distribution before selecting their preferences. Candidates who are also preparing for other competitive exams can explore suitable coaching and preparation resources to build a stronger study plan. For students looking for guidance in banking exam preparation, Banking Coaching in Assam can provide structured support and useful preparation resources. 

How Many Total RRB JE Vacancies Are Available in 2026?

RRB JE Vacancy

The Railway Recruitment Board has approved 4,029 vacancies under CEN 04/2026. These vacancies are distributed among the Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent, and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant posts.

PostVacancies
Junior Engineer (JE)Included
Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)324
Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)35
Total4,029

Junior Engineer posts account for the largest share of the recruitment. DMS and CMA also add opportunities for candidates who meet their respective eligibility conditions. For a complete overview of the vacancies, eligibility requirements, application details, and other important information, candidates can refer to the RRB JE Recruitment 2026. This provides a useful reference for candidates preparing for the recruitment and planning their exam preparation.

Which Departments Offer RRB JE Vacancies in 2026?

The RRB JE Vacancy 2026 covers multiple engineering branches and railway departments.

Civil Engineering

Civil-related vacancies include:

  • Permanent Way (P-Way)
  • Works
  • Bridge
  • Design & Drawing
  • Research
  • Construction

Electrical Engineering

Electrical vacancies include:

  • General Services
  • EMU
  • TRD
  • TRS
  • Workshop
  • Design & Drawing

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical-related posts include:

  • Rolling Stock
  • Workshop
  • Production Units
  • Diesel Shed
  • Coaching Depot

Signal and Telecommunications

This area includes:

  • Signal
  • Telecommunication
  • Communication Systems

Other Departments

Additional vacancies are available in areas such as:

  • Information Technology
  • Stores
  • Chemical and Metallurgical
  • Printing Press
  • Medical Engineering

What Is the RRB JE Vacancy 2026 Zone-Wise Distribution?

The RRB JE Vacancy 2026 zone-wise distribution covers 21 RRBs. Kolkata has the highest number of vacancies with 457 posts, followed by Mumbai with 411 and Chennai with 377.

RRB ZoneTotalURSCSTOBCEWS
Ahmedabad1434524193817
Ajmer25211041106823
Bengaluru29911945238032
Bhopal120581710278
Bhubaneswar8640144199
Bilaspur1245119192213
Chandigarh1837731134913
Chennai37715262368344
Gorakhpur1986744224025
Guwahati33313254298731
Jammu-Srinagar1528616122711
Kolkata457195585110152
Malda3098373
Mumbai41117567369637
Muzaffarpur1774231
Patna80292011155
Prayagraj34116449336728
Ranchi122492183113
Secunderabad11169156129
Siliguri92351272612
Thiruvananthapuram1014511122211
Total4,0291,714632366920397

The table shows that the vacancy distribution varies considerably between RRBs. Candidates should therefore check the vacancy available for their preferred post and category rather than considering only the overall figure. For a complete overview of the recruitment, including eligibility, important dates, selection process, and application details, candidates can also refer to the IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026. This can help them understand the recruitment process before making their application.

How Are RRB JE Vacancies Distributed Branch-Wise?

The branch-wise distribution gives a clearer picture of the opportunities available to candidates from different technical backgrounds.

Branch / PostTotalURSCSTOBCEWS
Civil Engineering1,638670259140407162
Mechanical Engineering1,125464182110251118
Electrical Engineering600280795013160
Depot Material Superintendent32413957296930
Signal and Telecommunications30714747345524
Chemical and Metallurgical Assistant35148364
Grand Total4,0291,714632366920397

Civil Engineering accounts for the largest share, followed by mechanical and electrical engineering. Signal and Telecommunications also offers more than 300 vacancies across its posts.

What Are the Department-Wise RRB JE Vacancies?

The detailed department-wise figures show how the junior engineer posts are spread across different railway functions.

PostDepartmentTotalURSCSTOBCEWS
JE / Design / ElectricalElectrical420110
JE / ElectricalElectrical38175394
JE / Electrical (Workshop)Electrical33156264
JE / Electrical / Design Drawing and EstimationElectrical39156495
JE / Electrical / Design Drawing and EstimationElectrical210010
JE / Electrical / EMUElectrical44185687
JE / Electrical / General ServicesElectrical11150149308
JE / Electrical / TRDElectrical1708624133512
JE / Electrical / TRSElectrical1597619123220
JE (Research) / CivilEngineering1315340
JE / BridgeEngineering441874105
JE / CivilEngineering823111
JE / Civil / Design Drawing and EstimationEngineering1948329243820
JE / Civil / Design Drawing and EstimationEngineering951210
JE / Design / CivilEngineering803302
JE / P. WayEngineering110000
JE / P. WayEngineering8263431316321376
JE / WorksEngineering468196743711645
JE / WorksEngineering721202
JE / Track MachineEngineering6019512411
JE / Carriage and WagonMechanical42817768389748
JE / Design / C and WMechanical602202
JE / Design / MechanicalMechanical913122
JE / Design / MPMechanical602103
JE / Design / MechanicalMechanical45216675
JE / MechanicalMechanical1788527143616
JE / Mechanical (Workshop)Mechanical35714556338736
JE / Mechanical / Design Drawing and EstimationMechanical922212
JE / Mechanical / Design Drawing and EstimationMechanical1844730
JE / MillwrightMechanical29144371
JE / Diesel ElectricalMechanical401583113
Chemical and Metallurgical AssistantMechanical35148364
JE / S and TSignal and Telecommunications503101
JE / S and T (Workshop)Signal and Telecommunications1243131
JE / S and T / Design Drawing and EstimationSignal and Telecommunications21143301
JE / S and T / SignalSignal and Telecommunications1908728203817
JE / S and T / TelecommunicationSignal and Telecommunications7942109144
Depot Material SuperintendentStores32413957296930
Total4,0291,714632366920397

These detailed figures help candidates understand how the overall vacancies are distributed among specific railway departments and technical posts.

What Has Changed in RRB JE Recruitment 2026?

The vacancy count under CEN 04/2026 increased after the Railway Recruitment Board added the Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant post and an additional JE/Electrical/TRS vacancy. The total number of vacancies increased from 3,993 to 4,029, adding 36 posts to the recruitment.

ParticularsEarlier in CEN 04/2026Revised/Updated
Recruitment PostsJunior Engineer & Depot Material SuperintendentJunior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent & Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant
Total Vacancies3,9934,029
CMA SyllabusNot availableAnnexure-VIII (E) added
Medical StandardB-2 not mentionedB-2 Medical Standard added
DMS Exam GroupCandidates could choose any listed exam group.The CMA Exam Group cannot be chosen for DMS.
Notification NameCEN 04/2026 (JE/DMS)CEN 04/2026 (JE/DMS/CMA)

The revision gives candidates additional opportunities, particularly through the newly added CMA vacancies.

Why Should Candidates Check the RRB JE Vacancy Before Choosing Preferences?

The overall vacancy number alone does not tell candidates how competitive a particular post or zone may be. The number of vacancies differs by technical branch, RRB and category.

Candidates should therefore compare:

  • Their eligible technical discipline
  • Preferred railway zone
  • Available vacancies
  • Category-wise vacancies
  • Post-specific eligibility
  • Medical requirements
  • Nature of the post

This approach can help candidates make more informed choices while filling their preferences.

Conclusion

The RRB JE Vacancy 2026 stands at 4,029 posts across Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent, and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant positions. The revised recruitment also includes 35 CMA vacancies and one additional JE/Electrical/TRS vacancy. Since the vacancies vary across RRB zones, technical branches, and categories, candidates should check the detailed distribution before finalizing their post and zone preferences. 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the revised RRB JE vacancy 2026?

The revised RRB JE recruitment has 4,029 vacancies. The vacancy count increased from 3,993 after 35 CMA vacancies and one additional JE/Electrical/TRS vacancy were added.

How many RRB JE vacancies are available zone-wise?

The 4,029 vacancies are distributed across 21 RRB zones. Kolkata has the highest number with 457 vacancies, followed by Mumbai with 411, Chennai with 377, and Prayagraj with 341.

Which branch has the highest RRB JE vacancies?

Civil Engineering has the highest branch-wise vacancy count with 1,638 posts. Mechanical Engineering has 1,125 vacancies, while Electrical Engineering has 600 vacancies.

Also Read… 

Important Topics Important Topics 
SSC Jobs for Engineers: Best Positions and RequirementsBest SSC Books for CGL Preparation 2026
SBI PO Notification 2026IBPS PO 2026: Syllabus 
IBPS PO Coaching in GuwahatiReasoning and Aptitude Preparation 
How to Crack SSC CGL on First Attempt SSC MTS Salary 
SSC GD Overview SSC CHSL Salary and Posts 

Check Out Related Articles

Scroll to Top
Call Now